How much is the fine for an open container in Texas?
[…] Texas’s open container law prohibits you from having an open or unsealed container of alcohol in your vehicle. It does not matter if your vehicle is parked or if the cap is on a previously opened container. Violating the open container law is a Class C misdemeanor, which includes a fine of as much as $500.

Can you drink in your front yard in Texas?

Yes. It is legal to drink in public in Texas, unless you are in a State Park or an area where it is specifically prohibited (like places that sell alcohol, for example).

Can you drink in a parked car Texas?

Texas State Penal Code Section 49.031 makes it illegal to “knowingly possess an open container in a passenger area of a motor vehicle on a public highway, regardless of whether the vehicle is moving or parked.” Sitting in your parked car and drinking an alcohol beverage is against the law in Texas if you’re parked on a …

Can an MIP be dropped?