What qualifies as stalking in NJ?
[…] What qualifies as stalking in NJ?
§ 2C:12-10 defines stalking as: “A person is guilty of stalking, a crime of the fourth degree, if he purposefully or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety or the safety of a third person or suffer other emotional distress.”
Does NJ have anti stalking laws?
Stalking is a criminal offense in New Jersey that is codified under N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10, which stipulates that a person must knowingly or purposely engage in a course of conduct directed at someone else that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety.