What does it mean to be sentenced as a youthful offender?
[…] Under certain circumstances, the courts can show mercy for youthful mistakes.
What is a youth offender program?
Young offenders, or young people who are at risk of committing crime, can get help and support from the Youth Offending Service. The Youth Offending Service is a team of professionals, set up by the government and local organisations, who are working together to prevent youth crime. The team is made of: social workers.
Does Florida have a First Offender Act?
Under Florida Statute § 948.08, “any first offender, or any person previously convicted of not more than one nonviolent misdemeanor, who is charged with any misdemeanor or felony of the third degree is eligible for release to a PTI program….”
What is the ACPO Youth Offender gravity score?
The ACPO Youth Gravity Matrix provides most offences with a score of 1, 2, 3 or 4 depending on their seriousness.