What is worse reckless or careless driving?
[…] What’s the difference between reckless driving and careless driving?
The difference between careless and reckless driving is a matter of degree—and the dividing line isn’t always clear. But generally, “reckless driving” involves operation that’s obviously dangerous whereas “careless driving” is closer to negligence. A driver who injures another person while driving recklessly can be convicted of “assault by auto.”
What makes a person guilty of reckless driving?
According to 75 Pa.C.S. section 3736, a person is guilty of reckless driving if they “drive any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Willful or wanton disregard means that the driver was intentionally acting with disregard or irresponsibility.
What is reckless operation and what is not reckless operation?